Free to Play - No Download

Fame Guide

The villagers are a tough group to impress. But with persistence, your fame will rise.

Better Starting Gear

As you go up in fame level, the villagers will put more effort into searching for equipment. The base weapon bonus is +1, with a chance of an increase equal to 10% plus your fame level.

Example: If you have a fame level of 5, there is a 15% chance that a weapon's bonus of +1 will be increased to +2. If it is, there will be another 15% chance it will then be increased to +3. And so on, up until +9.

The same process is used to determine the quantity of your scrolls and potions, although you will always start with at least 3 health potions.

Unlocks

Rising in fame level will unlock more game features. Here is what awaits the dedicated dungeoneer.

Fame points

You earn fame when you find weapons and slay dragons. The fame for a weapon matches the weapon bonus and the fame for a dragon depends on the dragon type and how many you've killed that game.

For example:

+1 Sword = 1

+3 Shield = 3

+7 Bow = 7

+9 Sword = 9

White Dragon = 11

Black Dragon = 12

Green Dragon = 13

Blue Dragon = 14

Red Dragon = 15

Dragon multiplier - Points for a dragon slaying are multiplied by the number of dragons you've killed in the current game. For example, killing 3 White Dragons in one game would produce 66 total fame points (11 for the first, 22 for the second, and 33 for the third.) Each time you start a new game, the dragon multiplier resets to 1.

Fame Levels

Below are the number of points required for each fame level:

Level TitlePoints Needed
1 Unknown0
2 Stranger20
3 Outsider46
4 Vagabond80
5 Interloper124
6 Upstart181
7 Ragamuffin255
8 Scullion352
9 Ruffian477
10 Hellion640
11 Firebrand852
12 Swashbuckler1128
13 Spelunker1487
14 Wayfarer1953
15 Wanderer2558
16 Scout3346
17 Explorer4369
18 Seeker5700
19 Pathfinder7430
20 Adventurer9679
21 Friend12603
22 Mascot16404
23 Benefactor21346
24 Stalwart27769
25 Notable36120
Level TitlePoints Needed
26 Favorite46976
27 Bannerman61089
28 Braveheart79436
29 Vanguard103286
30 Watchman134292
31 Warrior174600
32 Enforcer227000
33 Gladiator295120
34 Knight383675
35 Hero498798
36 Paragon648457
37 Marvel843015
38 Untouchable1095939
39 Champion1424741
40 Defender1852183
41 Guardian2407858
42 Paladin3130235
43 Warden4069325
44 Protector5290143
45 Steward6877206
46 Keeper8940388
47 Liberator11622524
48 Vindicator15109301
49 Avenger19642112
50 Legend25534765