Free to Play - No Download

Fame Guide

The villagers are tough to impress. But with persistence, your fame may rise.

Better Starting Gear

As you go up in fame level, the villagers will put more effort into searching for equipment. The base weapon bonus is +1, with a chance of an increase equal to 10% plus your fame level.

Example: If you have a fame level of 5, there is a 15% chance that a weapon's bonus of +1 will be increased to +2. If it is, there will be another 15% chance it will then be increased to +3. And so on, up until +9.

The same process is used to determine the quantity of your scrolls and potions, although you will always start with at least 3 health potions.

Unlocks

Rising in fame level will unlock more game features. Here is what awaits the dedicated dungeoneer.

  • Haste case close1

    Haste Scrolls

    2
    The old village mage woke from a dream, said the secret word for haste scrolls, then fell back asleep. Fortunately someone heard him.
    Haste scrolls allow you to take take an extra action on your turn.
  • Flame case close1

    Flame Scrolls

    3
    The village hypnotist will see you upon your return. She plans to cure your fear of fire so that you can use flame scrolls.
    Flame scrolls allow you to block spaces with magical fire.
  • Unfriendly ghost close1

    The Ruins

    4
    A visiting sage delivers an old map of an ancient underground city. "Let this not be your ruin," he warns cryptically.
    The ruins are filled with undead creatures guarding the dungeon's best loot.
  • Female elf close1

    The Elf

    5
    An elf arrives to the village, drawing long stares. It is said she comes from a nearby forest, one recently devastated by dragons.
    The elf doesn't use a shield, but compensates with her leaping and dodging.
  • Cavern crawler close1

    Cavern Crawlers

    6
    Little Billy had to release his pet caterpillar. His father explained, "That thing never stopped eating ... or growing."
    Cavern crawlers roam the caverns, randomly entering rooms. Their goal is to reach the other side, but will attack anything along the way.
  • Tunnel caverns close1

    Caverns Tunnel

    7
    A village boy asks if you ever get to slide down steep tunnels. "That would be epic!," he explains.
    A one-way tunnel will lead from the caverns to an unknown location in the mines below.
  • Firebug close1

    Firebugs

    8
    The village cook is promoting his new delicacy, Flambéed Beetle. "I import combustible beetles," he brags. "The big ones I let go."
    When a firebug dies, it erupts into flame, blocking the space it was on.
  • Male dwarf close1

    The Dwarf

    9
    There’s a new arrival to the village. Shortly thereafter the tavern runs out of ale and a bar fight ensues. Coincidence? No.
    The Dwarf does not use a bow, but can charge targets that are two tiles away.
  • Order close1

    The Order of Dungeoneers

    10
    There’s a secret order of dungeoneers dedicated to protecting the village. Don’t tell anyone, or you’ll be fed to a dung monster.
    Members of the Order of Dungeoneers get a horse (reducing the time to the village) and access to Campaign and Tournament game modes.
  • Specter close1

    Haunt of the Specters

    11
    You hear horror stories of teenage villagers going missing.
    Two Specters now haunt a room in the ruins, guarding an exceptional weapon. Specters are invisible until next to you.
  • Shambler close1

    Shamblers

    12
    The village engineers succeed in draining the nearby swamp. "Those pesky swamp creatures will have to go somewhere else!"
    Shamblers lurk in the water-filled pits of the Caverns. They will only go after you if you attack or loot something in their room.
  • Lich close1

    Throne of the Lich Queen

    13
    A bard sings a tale of adventurers entering horror-filled tomb, driving off an evil lich. No one knows where the lich went.
    The Lich Queen is a powerful undead sorceress. She sits on her throne deep in the ruins, guarding an exceptional weapon.
  • Tunnel mines close1

    Mines Tunnel

    14
    A traveling archaelogist explains how to find a tunnel to the ruins. Who knew?
    A one-way tunnel can be found in the mines leading to a random location in the ruins below.
  • Roper close1

    Ropers

    15
    Villager 1: "What's the difference between a stalagmite and a stalactite?" Villager 2: "Oh, I know that one! A stalagmite *might* be a roper!" Villagers 1 & 2: "Hahahaha!"
    Ropers do not move, but use their tentacles as long range whips.
  • Reaper scout close1

    Reapers

    16
    Farmer Ben enters the tavern, saying: "Hey, has anyone seen my scythe? It's almost harvest, and I can't find it for the life of me."
    Reapers slay anything in their path. And their path will be to you.
  • Mummy king close1

    Chamber of the Mummy King

    17
    Curses! After centuries of collecting dust (and rot, and disease) the Mummy King has arisen.
    An ancient Mummy King has returned to lay claim to one of the rooms in the ruins. It guards an exceptional weapon.
  • Golden chest close1

    Golden Chest

    18
    The dragons realize that they need treasure more befitting magnificent creatures such as themselves.
    The dragon lair will now contain a golden chest containing an exceptional sword, shield or bow.

Fame points

You earn fame when you find weapons and slay dragons. The fame for a weapon matches the weapon bonus and the fame for a dragon depends on the dragon type and how many you've killed that game.

For example:

+1 Sword = 1

+3 Shield = 3

+7 Bow = 7

+9 Sword = 9

White Dragon = 11

Black Dragon = 12

Green Dragon = 13

Blue Dragon = 14

Red Dragon = 15

Dragon multiplier - Points for a dragon slaying are multiplied by the number of dragons you've killed in the current game. For example, killing 3 White Dragons in one game would produce 66 total fame points (11 for the first, 22 for the second, and 33 for the third.) Each time you start a new game, the dragon multiplier resets to 1.

Fame Levels

Below are the number of points required for each fame level:

Level TitlePoints Needed
1 Unknown0
2 Hopeful20
3 Eager46
4 Undeterred80
5 Feisty124
6 Pugnacious181
7 Mettlesome255
8 Sneaky352
9 Crafty477
10 Clever640
11 Cunning852
12 Gifted1128
13 Dashing1487
14 Adventurous1953
15 Unsung2558
16 Proud3346
17 Defiant4369
18 Resolute5700
19 Steadfast7430
20 Tenacious9679
21 Relentless12603
22 Formidable16404
23 Fierce21346
24 Watchful27769
25 Vigilant36120
Level TitlePoints Needed
26 True46976
27 Brave61089
28 Daring79436
29 Gallant103286
30 Fearless134292
31 Undaunted174600
32 Bold227000
33 Audacious295120
34 Unflinching383675
35 Intrepid498798
36 Valiant648457
37 Lion-hearted843015
38 Great1095939
39 Indomitable1424741
40 Prodigious1852183
41 Momentous2407858
42 Illustrious3130235
43 Beloved4069325
44 Venerable5290143
45 Exalted6877206
46 Untouchable8940388
47 Resplendent11622524
48 Glorious15109301
49 Towering19642112
50 Transcendent25534765
Privacy Policy | © 2017 Rogue Sword: Strategy & Adventure Games, LLC